Privacy Statement

 

Company Name Limited trading as VoxGolf (“VoxGolf”, “us” and “we”) respect your right to privacy in relation to your use of this website (www.VoxGolf.com) (the “Site”) and this Privacy Statement sets out our policy towards safeguarding information which you disclose to us. Any personal information which you provide to VoxGolf will be treated in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 and/or such amending or replacement legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time.

Please read the following carefully to understand how we collect and process your personal data. If you do not read or if you disagree with any aspect of this Privacy Statement, you should not use the Site. By visiting this Site and continuing to use it, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Statement. Please review our Terms of Use of the Site at www.VoxGolf.com/termsofuse which also govern your use of the Site.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Throughout this Site you may have an opportunity to provide us with information relating to you, including but not limited to your name, age, golfing handicap, email address, telephone number, credit card etc. We do not collect or keep your personal information for any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or may be required by law. We also collect your personal data from information which you have agreed may be submitted or provided to VoxGolf by your golf professional or other person who you may be affiliated to on the application.

Use of Personal Information

We use information held about you to ensure that content from our site is presented to you in the most effective manner, to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service and when you choose to do so, to notify you about changes to our service and to provide you with information on any offers or deals that VoxGolf consider appropriate to bring to your attention.

Personal information which we collect from you will only be used for the purposes for which it was provided by you and will not be released to any third parties except to the extent set out below.

You acknowledge and consent that VoxGolf may share your personal information with your golf professional or other person who may be affiliated to on the application. VoxGolf may disclose your personal information to third party service providers, including data storage providers in order to efficiently provide our service to you. You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged or chose to disclose personal information relating to you in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process.

You consent to VoxGolf processing your personal information. If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details or the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you consent to this transfer, storing or processing. VoxGolf will implement reasonable and appropriate measures designed to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy but VoxGolf disclaims liability for any breach of your data security by a third party processor to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law.

 

Storage of Personal Information

VoxGolf may use both dedicated servers and external storage servers operated by Amazon Web Services[to be confirmed] (“AWS”). The VoxGolf dedicated server will store your personal information. Data stored on AWS servers are located globally and your personal information may be cached depending on your location.

 

Protection of Personal Information

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. VoxGolf will not be liable for any loss arising from any unauthorised use of your password by a third party.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

 

Payment Transactions

Any payment transactions will be externally hosted, managed and received by Stripe, a third party service provider. Stripe provides VoxGolf with a payment process service using encrypted SSL technology. Cardholder data never passes through the VoxGolf Site. For further information on how Stripe operates, please see https://stripe.com/docs/security.

 

Right of Access and Rectification                           

If at any time after giving us personal information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use your personal information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date or inaccurate, you are free to notify us in writing at the address set out below, and we will endeavour to remove or rectify the information promptly and in any event we will respond to your request within 40 days of receipt of such request.

You have a right to access your personal information which we hold about you (for which we may charge the statutory fee). To exercise this right, you may write to the following address:

Email: support@VoxGolf.com; or

Post: Room 301, Media Cube, IADT, Dun Laoighre, Co. Dublin .

 

Cookies

You should be aware that each time you visit the Site, general information about your visit may be retained. Statistical and other analytical information is collected on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis of all browsers who visit the Site. This statistical and analytical information provides us with general and not individually specific information about the number of people who visit this Site; the number of people who return to this Site; the pages that they visit; where they were before they came to this Site and the page and Site at which they exited. This information helps us monitor traffic on our Site, so that we can manage the Site’s capacity and efficiency. It also helps us to understand which parts of this Site are most popular, and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Site. This type of non-personal information and data can be collected through the standard operation of our Internet servers and logs as well as “cookies”. One simple way to prevent the use of cookies is to activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables you to deny or accept cookies. On your first visit to the Site, you will be asked whether you accept the use of cookies (and other similar technologies). However, you should realise that cookies may be necessary in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information.

 

 

Cookie Purpose
VoxGolf session cookie This cookie is essential for VoxGolf to:

·       Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site and to provide you with information that is relevant to your business and/or your licence arrangements with VoxGolf.

·       Allow you to use our site in a way that makes your browsing experience more convenient. If you register with us or complete our online forms, we will use cookies to remember your details during your current visit, and any future visits provided the cookie was not deleted in the interim.

·       Speed up your searches

 

Links to/from Third Party Sites

You should also be aware that where you link to or from another website to our Site, we have no control over that other website e.g. your golf professional’s home website. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee that the data controller of that website will respect your privacy in the same manner as VoxGolf.

 

Amendments

VoxGolf reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this Privacy Statement at any time, and you should regularly check this Privacy Statement for any amendments we make.

 

Disclaimer

Neither VoxGolf, its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives shall be liable in respect of claims, liabilities, costs, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses (including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings) arising out of or in connection with your access to or use of the Site or the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this Privacy Statement and your consents.

 

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

 

Questions or comments ?

If you wish to contact us to discuss any matter in relation to this Privacy Statement or our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us at support@VoxGolf.com

Competitive, Modern, Fun

VoxGolf © 2016